Every summer, TANZWERKSTATT EUROPA brings together internationally renowned choreographers, teachers and dancers from all over the world in Munich with its wide-ranging program of dance workshops. As a laboratory for new ideas, it provides important impulses for contemporary dance offering a high-quality summer dance workshop program for all people who take great delight in dancing.

Besides contemporary dance and special repertory classes there are intensives for professional dancers and choreographers. They give valuable insights into important current working methods and are also an inspiration to work on your own choreographic material.

We also offer various courses for all amateur dance enthusiasts who would like to try contemporary dance or who have already gained some experience.

To relax the body we offer body work classes in Feldenkrais and Yoga.

If you book by or on July 11, benefit from our special early bird rates!

Registration

Timetable

Omar Rajeh
“MAQAM”

August 2 – 6
14.30 – 19.00 H
Studio B
Professionals
In English

More

Alexander Vantournhout
“Partnering by not standing”

August 2 – 6
9.30 – 14.00 H
Studio E
Professionals
In English

More

Joe Moran
“Expanding Choreographies”

August 8 – 12
14.30 – 19.00 H
Studio D
Professionals
In English

More

Virginie Roy
“Yielding”

August 2 – 12
14.30 – 16.30 H
Studio C
Professionals
In German/English

More

Patrick Williams Seebacher
“Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui Repertory: Fractus V”

August 2 – 12
14.30 – 16.30 H
Studio E
Professionals
In English

More

Luke Jessop
“Riding the Curve (Together)”

August 8 – 12
9.30 – 14.00 H
Studio E
Professionals
In English

More

Esther Balfe
“Ballet training for all dancers”

August 2 – 12
12.00 – 14.00 H
Studio D
Professionals
In English

More

Louise Vanneste
“Body and mental journeys”

August 8 – 12
9.30 – 14.00 H
Studio B
Professionals
In English

More

Jess Curtis &
Gerald Pirner
“Audio Description Training”

August 8 – 12
14.30 – 19.00 H
Studio B
Professionals
In English

More

Patrick Williams Seebacher
“Urban techniques and styles”

August 2 – 12
17.00 – 19.00 H
Studio E
Advanced
In English

More

Kassandra Wedel
“Sign dance or dance as sign!?”

August 2 – 6
14.30 – 19.00 H
Studio D
All Levels
In German/English sign language

For hearing and non-hearing dancers

With sign language interpreter Elisabeth Brichta

More

Jurij Konjar
“50 years of Contact Improvisation”

August 2 – 6
9.30 – 14.00 H
Studio B
Advanced
In English

More

Sandra Marín Garcia
“Crystal Pite’s Tools & Vocabulary”

August 2 – 12
9.30 – 11.30 H > All Levels
12.00 – 14.00 H > Professionals
Studio C
In English

More

Zoran Markovic
“Johan Inger Repertory”

August 2 – 12
17.00 – 19.00 H
Studio C
Advanced
In English

More

Ceren Oran
“Just Dance”

August 2 – 12
17.00 – 19.00 H
Studio A
Beginners
In German/English

More

Stephan Herwig
“Dance for the Golden Agers”

August 2 – 12
14.30 – 16.30 H
Studio A
All Levels
In German/English

More

Esther Balfe
“Yoga – Morning Practice”

August 2 – 12
9.30 – 11.30 H
Studio D
All Levels
In English

More

Veronica Fischer
“Dancers’ Insides”

August 2 – 6
9.30 – 11.30 H
Studio A
Advanced
In German/English

More

Veronica Fischer
“Feldenkrais Intensive”

August 2 – 6
12.00 – 14.00 H
Studio A
All Levels
In German/English

More

Sascha Krausneker
“Feldenkrais”

“Feldenkrais for Dancers”
9.30 – 11.30 H > Advanced
“Feldenkrais”
12.00 – 14.00 H > All Levels
August 8 – 12
Studio A
In German/English

More